CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 881770

Ms. Margaret Ellen Roggensack
Arent, Fox, Kintner, Plotkin & Kahn
1050 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5339

RE: The tariff classification of steel billets from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Roggensack:

In your letter dated December 22, 1993 on behalf of Fedmet Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are continuous cast steel billets which, after importation, will be reheated and rerolled into wire rods. You state that the following grades of steel billets will be imported: 1008 rimmed, 1010, 10B21 cold heading quality, 1080 tire cord quality, 1566 industrial quality, 1065, 1022 cold heading quality, 1038 cold heading quality and 1144 resulphurized.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel billets which contain less than 0.25 percent by weight of carbon will be 7207.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semifinished products of iron or nonalloy steel, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, of rectangular (including square) cross section, the width measuring less than twice the thickness. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel billets which contain 0.25 percent or more by weight of carbon will be 7207.20.00, HTS, which provides for semifinished products of iron or nonalloy steel, containing by weight 0.25 percent or more of carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for steel billets which meet the definition of other alloy steel in Chapter 72 Note 1.(f), for example, boron steel billets which contain 0.0008 percent or more of boron, will be 7224.90.00, HTS, which provides for semifinished products of other alloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Information regarding product coverage in the antidumping duty investigation of special bar quality products has been faxed to your office.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport